What to do if I am a US citizen and am filling for an I-130 for my wife/stepson?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am a US citizen and am filling for an I-130 for my wife/stepson?

They currently have a U.S. visitors visa and are planning to be here in the US in about 5 weeks while the process is happening. Is there anything else I should know or do? About how long is this process? Is there any crime or red flags that I am cousin by having them come while the process is happening?

Asked on May 26, 2013 under Immigration Law, Arizona

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming they do not have any issues at the port of entry for their tourist visit, it will be fine. In fact, if they do not come with preconceived intent, you may file for their green cards while in the US. You do not have to wait for the I-130s to be approved. I would be happy to help provide more details at: [email protected]

 


 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption