If I’m a student on an F1 visa and am about to graduate, do I have 60 days to find an OPT or a job if I want to stay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a student on an F1 visa and am about to graduate, do I have 60 days to find an OPT or a job if I want to stay?

Or can I stay until my visa expires in a year? I have a few more questions and I have found some answers by Lana (the immigration attorney) very helpful and I don’t know how to contact her. Anyone’s help will be great. I am just a student and i would very much appreciate the help because I would like to stay in the US.

Asked on January 14, 2014 under Immigration Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You technically have 90 days to find a job. while on OPT. I assume your OPT is approved. You can stay longer, but it is risky if you plan to change your status or if you plan to travel and re-enter. You can email me directly at: [email protected] 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption