Hi I am a legal F1 student in USA.. I know a friend of mine who is into buisness and owns a lot of pizza places,gas stations and shopping complexes… Is there any way he can sponsor green card for me??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hi I am a legal F1 student in USA.. I know a friend of mine who is into buisness and owns a lot of pizza places,gas stations and shopping complexes… Is there any way he can sponsor green card for me??

Hi
I am a legal F1 student in USA..
I know a friend of mine who is into buisness and
owns a lot of pizza places,gas stations and shopping
complexes…
Is there any way he can sponsor green card for
me??
Can I know all the possibilities clearly

Asked on November 19, 2016 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on whether the position for which the business would petition you is a job that requires at least a bachelor's degree and you have the bachelor's degree or equivalent in a relevant field of study.  You can do it for a non degree position but that process will take many more years and you would not be able to get a work visa in the interim so you'd have to continue with your F-1 and not be able to leave the country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption