IfI got a citation for underage drinking, what are the possible outcomes and how much might the fine be?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI got a citation for underage drinking, what are the possible outcomes and how much might the fine be?

I’m 17 and I was at home smoking marijuana and drinking when I had an anxiety attack. So I called the police. I informed the operator that I had been smoking and drinking. I recieved 2 citations for marijuana possession and underage drinking. First offense for both. I just want to know how much I might have to pay for the underage drinking considering NY is a zero tolerance state and takes these cases very seriously.

Asked on August 11, 2011 New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they do.  So the best thing for you to do is to go and to speak with someone that you trust - an adult I mean - and hopefully your parents and seek legal help from an attorney.  You are way to close to being 18 and you can in some instances at 17 be adjudicated as an adult and not a minor.  So you need to make sure that someone has your back. Speak with the attorney about voluntarily entering a drug and alcohol program before you get to court.  This way the court will see that you are serious about trying to change and that this was a one time - I hope - thing and that you do not intend to have it happen again.  Get help.  Good luck.     


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption