Whatt o do about a problem with an H1B visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do about a problem with an H1B visa?

I am finding a problem regarding my H1B transfer. Currently I am working for a indian based company in USA with a H1B visa. Now I got a new offer from USA company. Unfortunately my current assignment will get over within 10 working days and I will have to go back to india from 10th day on now. Within this short period of time how can I get my H1B transferred. Problem which I am facing is I cant stay back in USA since my assignment is over.

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Immigration Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The problem that you are facing with your H-1B visa is that it is assigned to a particular employer and your current employement with your American employer is up in ten (10) days. This visa cannot be assigned to another employer. Rather you need to have a whole new visa issued connected to a new employer which you desire.

I suggest that you immediately contact an immigration attorney to seek a new application and issuance of another H-1B visa connected to a new employer. In the interim you might be able to get a reprieve from this country's immigration department as to returning to your native country pending issuance of a new H-1B visa for a new employer in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption