If my H1B has been transferred to a new employer, for how long I can continue to work with my current employer in order to o serve my 3 months notice period?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my H1B has been transferred to a new employer, for how long I can continue to work with my current employer in order to o serve my 3 months notice period?

I am on H1B visa and working in the US for the last year. I have got my H1B transferred. My new employer has confirmed my H1B transfer and has shared new Receipt Number, Starting Validity Date and Ending Validity Date. My new H1B has starting validity date as the 10th of this month.

Asked on April 17, 2013 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should begin working for the new employer based on the start date of your LCA and the I-129 petition. If they are both full time positions, you must move on. Unless your new employer filed for con-current h1b filing, you should transfer per the application.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption