Do I have the right to transfer my appartment lease to a qualified tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have the right to transfer my appartment lease to a qualified tenant?

The leasing department says they do not allow it.

Asked on February 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract between landlord and tenant.  Since the landlord prohibits a sublease, you would NOT be able to sublease (transfer your lease to another).  If you went ahead with the sublease, the landlord could sue you for the breach of the lease and seek monetary damages.  You could also be sued by the sublessee if the sublease is invalid.

If you are not retaining any interest in the lease, the transfer of your lease would be an assignment instead of a sublease.  Although an argument can be made that if your original lease prohibits sublease, it does not prohibit assignment or vice versa, I would NOT recommend you proceeding with the transfer whether it is characterized as an assignment or sublease because your landlord has prohibited the transfer.  Again, if you proceed with the transfer, you could be sued by the landlord for breach of your lease and the assignee (the person to whom you transfer the lease) could also sue you if the assignment is invalid.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption