Can I sue my employer for pain and suffering regarding an on-the-job injury?

UPDATED: Sep 8, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 8, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my employer for pain and suffering regarding an on-the-job injury?

I am a truck driver. About 21 months ago, while working for a freight company I was injured. I was unloading my truck at one of our customer’s with a battery powered pallet jack and lost my balance. I fell off of the liftgate on my trailer, about 4-5 feet, and landed on my hands and knees. The pallet jack fell behind me and landed on my right thigh. It punctured and left me with a huge wound. I lost a lot of blood and was transported to a hospital trama unit. Approximately, 6 days later I was released and was driven 200 miles home. It took almost 3 months before I returned to work. I need to know if it would be worth my time to pursue a law suit for pain and suffering.

Asked on September 8, 2014 under Personal Injury, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have Worker's Compensation available from your job, that is the mechanism for--reasonably quickly and inexpensively--obtaining compensation for a work-related injury. You cannot both get Worker's Comp and sue your employer, so if  you have Worker's  Comp, your best recourse, as opposed to the time and expense of a lawsuit, is to make a claim for Worker's Compensation.

If you don't have Worker's Comp, you could try suing your employer, BUT they would only be liable, or financially responsible, if they were "at fault" in causing the accident and injury in some way. From what you write, that would not appear to be the case--they do not seem to have done anything wrong in causing the injury. Without fault, they would not be responsible for your costs or pain and suffering.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption