What to do about a decommissioned state police vehicle that I purchased from a dealer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a decommissioned state police vehicle that I purchased from a dealer?

I bought the vehice about 6 months go. Several police officers talked to me about the ca, but that was it. Today I was stopped by a state trooper stating that the 2-tone color of the car was illegal and that he would give me time to repaint it. I asked why the state would have sold it to the dealer that way if it is illegal to own. He wasn’t sure why but told me I cannot keep it that way. He never issued a ticket but told me I could be fined. Is this true? I have been searching stae government and DMV websites but found nothing.

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless the police vehicle that you have in your name as a registered vehicle has a siren that can be activated you have a legal vehicle that does not need a new paint job. I see many resold vehicles in the county I reside with the same paint as the police department that sold it uses without the name of the police force on it. These vehicles are legal as is.

What the police officer told you about having to get your car repainted is incorrect. Had be been sure, you would have been ticketed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption