Would anyone be able to explain what needs to be done to get an affidavit specifying that the custody of a child is in the mother alone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would anyone be able to explain what needs to be done to get an affidavit specifying that the custody of a child is in the mother alone?

A friend of mine has a 4 year old daughter, My friend is on a work visa with child being on the dependent visa. The father has not been in this country ever and the mother and child have not been in contact for close to 2 years now. No legal separation nor divorce ever happened but a case of estrangement. The child’s passport is up for renewal and the foreign embassy asks for an affidavit signed by both parents, however the father is unavailable. They have asked for a “sole custody” affidavit for this case.

Asked on January 1, 2013 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to contact a family law attormey to assist in the drafting of the sole custody affidavit per terms required by the foreign embassy representative for the mother of the daughter to sign so that the passport can be renewed.

Possibly the embassy representative may have a proper form already drafted for the mother of the daughter to sign before a notary public so that the daughter's passport can be renewed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption