Does my landlord have the right to kick me out for no reasonable cause if my lease doesn’t expire for another 8 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my landlord have the right to kick me out for no reasonable cause if my lease doesn’t expire for another 8 months?

A couple of months ago I signed a 11 month lease to rent a room in a woman’s house. Recently, she decided she no longer wants a “housemate” and that we’re not “compatible”, so she told me she wants me out and gave me a 30 day notice of termination.

Asked on September 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract: neither party to the contract may change its terms without the consent or agreement of the other. If you signed a lease that expires at a certain point, the landlord may not make you move out on 30 days notice unless the lease specifically allows that. With a lease for a definite time, you may only be evicted for nonpayment, for material (important) breach of lease, for certain fairly obvious bad things (like disturbing the peace of other residents after warning to stop; deliberately or grossly negligently damaging the landlord's property), or otherwise as the lease allows.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption