What to do about payng a car loan to avoid repossession if you have filed for bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about payng a car loan to avoid repossession if you have filed for bankruptcy?

We have filed for Chapter 7 and have our meeting of creditors next month. Due to financial strain, we opted to represent ourselves. We have come accross a couple of issues that we are unsure of how they will affect our bankruptcy case. My father-in-law passed away last fall and we have his vehicle. We made a couple of payments but are behind on his payments. The finance company wants $600 or it plans to repossess the vehicle. If we make that payment to them, will the court see that as money we could have given to our own creditors? We do not want to do anything that might jeopardize our case. Also, there is a possibility that we may receive a payout from my father in laws pension. Are they entitled to it?

Asked on April 10, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In a bankruptcy in Arizona, you are allowed to keep one car with a value of $5,000 or less.  If this car is worth $5,000 or less, you are good to go.  If it is worth more than that, you will want to talk to the trustee about selling the car and buying yourselves a cheaper one.  There also are exemptions for pension proceeds, but it would depend on the circumstances.  You really should consult a bankruptcy attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption