What to do if I just recently traded a good running vehicle and $150 to a woman for a truck but after I got it I discovered that she’s not the legal owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I just recently traded a good running vehicle and $150 to a woman for a truck but after I got it I discovered that she’s not the legal owner?

The woman said she had no title. She also began harrassing me with several phone calls complaining about the vehicle I traded to her, threatening to sue me and requesting that I provide her with another vehicle that is more to her liking. I asked her to simply give me the vehicle I traded to her plus the cash and I would give her the truck back explaining to her that I now know she is not the legal owner. she refuses but continues to harrass me. Can you tell me what are my legal rights? Is there anything I can do? Am I in any way liable here?

Asked on January 30, 2013 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are not liable and she can be held liable for conversion or grand theft if indeed she is not the  vehicle's owner and has no ties to this vehicle. You should report this to the police and immediately work with them to get your money and vehicle back. You may wind up having to sue or if the police can help in this matter with an investigation, they might be able to retrieve these items.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption