When is an occupant entitled to a 30 day notice?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When is an occupant entitled to a 30 day notice?

About 3 months ago, I relocated here to run a safehouse for our organization’s members. In exchange for administering the house, I was given free rent. About a week ago, the owner stated I was fired from this position. Then a day or so late, I received a voicemail from the homeowner ordering me and the other tenants to vacate the premises immediately. This is because we all had to sign an agreement stating that since we are guests the landlord has the right to ask us to vacate whenever she wants to. According to state law, aren’t we considered tenants rather than guests after 30 days, and therefore would she have to go through the normal eviction process with me also?

Asked on November 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country whenever a landlord believes that a tenant has breached the terms of a lease or the lease is over, a written thirty (30) day notice of termination of the lease in required to be served upon the tenant. In your situation you need to be served with a written thirty (30) day notice of termination of the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption