What are my grandmother’s rights to be compensation for an injury caused when she was walking to work when 2 pit bull dogs got out of a yard and ran her down?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my grandmother’s rights to be compensation for an injury caused when she was walking to work when 2 pit bull dogs got out of a yard and ran her down?

She fell on her side but the dogs did not attack her. Someone notified the owner the dogs. My grandmother did not call the police but she went to the doctors and got an injection because she had bloodclots where she fell. The owner told her that he would pay her medical bills and compensate her. However, after she contacted him a couple of days later, he refused to uphold his promise. He told her that the police said that she shouldn’t get any money since she dogs never attacked her and that her insurance will pay her bills. She had to pay 50 out of pocket to the emergency room.

Asked on August 20, 2013 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Christopher Earley / Law Office of Christopher Earley

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hi,

Sounds like she is getting the run around for sure, with a lot of misinformation!  Tell yoru grandmother to stop dealing with the dog owner as he clearly does not care about her or her injuries at all.

Check out my dog bite blog, as it should answer your questions: http://www.massachusettsdogbiteattorney.com

Chris Earley

617 338 7400


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption