What can I expect if I’m 19 years old and I was charged with possession of less than an oz. of marijuana?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I expect if I’m 19 years old and I was charged with possession of less than an oz. of marijuana?

This is my first offense; I never committed a crime before. I just made a stupid mistake with 4 other individuals, being with wrong people at the wrong time. I am doing positive things with my life. I am currently attending college and also have a good job.

Asked on March 30, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Most likely you should consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in your matter. You might be able to make a plea where you are on court probation, do community service work, pay a fine and if you satisfy the terms you get the charge dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption