What happens if I recently received a parking ticket that does not have the date nor time on it, however everything else shows up clearly?

UPDATED: May 1, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 1, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I recently received a parking ticket that does not have the date nor time on it, however everything else shows up clearly?

So basically how can I be accused of something but I don’t know when I allegedly done it. So I called to the department that I received the citation from and the lady first tried to tell me that a date nor time has to be on,the ticket but when I told her that the municipal code for our city states that it does she then begin to see if she could pull up the ticket and then she comes back and say that the officer copy of the ticket has a time and date…even though mine has no indication of a time nor date written. Do our ticket copies have to match?

Asked on May 1, 2015 under Criminal Law, Louisiana


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The copy you have should match what is on file.  If they don't, however, your remedy is to request andreceive a clearer version of the ticket so that you can properly defend yourself.  From there you can make the decision of whether to pay or contest the ticket.  This mismatch is not automatically a basis for the ticket getting dismised.  It can be evidence, however, that the officer may not have been as diligent in his ticketing practices and could form part of your defense to the ticket.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption