Does my building manager have the right to reject the permission to put my name on the mailbox because I signed a short-term 5 month lease for my apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my building manager have the right to reject the permission to put my name on the mailbox because I signed a short-term 5 month lease for my apartment?

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Mailboxes, and the right of a tenant to have access to his or her mail are regulated by not only state but federal ordinances.  I don't care if you only have a month to month tenancy.  You have a right to your name on that mailbox. And I sincerely doubt that Massachusetts law would state otherwise.   Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption