If I’d like to build audio-furniture consoles that contain existing products, so I would need to list the model of the product included in the furniture, would that be legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’d like to build audio-furniture consoles that contain existing products, so I would need to list the model of the product included in the furniture, would that be legal?

To be specific, the furniture piece (built by me) would contain/include a record player that is produced by another company. I would not intend on using any of their trademark logs, etc.

Asked on October 17, 2014 under Business Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

IF you do not use any of the other company's logos, trademarks, copyright material, etc. and also do not suggest some relationship (e.g. an agency or licensing relationship) which does not exist, then you can use their product *so long as* when you bought the product, there was no "terms of sale" or other agreement stating "not for resale" or the like. If there was such an agreement or term, it is valid and enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption