How can we locate a Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can we locate a Trust?

My husband’s grandfather had 2 Trusts; 1 for my husband and 1 for his brother. His brother cashed his out 9 years ago; my husband’s was never touched. Now, their grandfather has severe dementia and remembers nothing that happened after he turned 14. His grandmother was not present when he did the Trusts. She knows one is there but is not sure at what bank. Is there anyway to try to locate it?

Asked on May 21, 2015 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the situation. It is likely that when he created the Trusts he created them at the samne time so getting information from your husband's brother could be a start.  That information could include the name of the attorney that created the trusts and that would give you insight in to same. If the funds are held in a bank then it is also likely that he chose a bank that he had a prior relationship with - other accounts.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption