Can I get suspended from workdue tofalse accusations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get suspended from workdue tofalse accusations?

Somebody made a false accusation against me at work and I lost my job because of it. The HR lady is friends with this other person so she only believed the other party (there were no witnesses). The other lady had some old bruises and she accused me of pushing her and hitting her but I didn’t. They suspended me but now the plant manager said that his thinking about bringing me back to work.

Asked on July 31, 2011 Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can get suspended for this or for just about any thing else. Unless you have an employment contract, a union agreement or there is company policy prohibiting such a suspension, as an "at will" employee this is perfectly legal. The reason is that an at will employer can hire or fire and set the terms of work in much any way that it sees fit. For their part an employee can choose to work for an employer or not.

Note: If this action was the result of actionable discrimination, this would be a violation of law.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can get suspended for this or for just about any thing else. Unless you have an employment contract, a union agreement or there is company policy prohibiting such a suspension, as an "at will" employee this is perfectly legal. The reason is that an at will employer can hire or fire and set the terms of work in much any way that it sees fit. For their part an employee can choose to work for an employer or not.

Note: If this action was the result of actionable discrimination, this would be a violation of law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption