help

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

help

never been in trouble but got in trouble for stole alot money using someone debit card ho much trouble ill i get in to using pre trial deversion

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I think, depending on just how much you stole, you might have trouble qualifying for pretrial diversion.  I'm not a Tennessee lawyer, but my research suggests that if you stole more that $1,000, you are looking at 2 to 12 years in prison for a "D" felony.

Pretrial diversion tends to be available for first offenders, and usually for less serious offenses.  It is usually up to the prosecutor, but a defendant's attorney can sometimes influence the decision.

You need a criminal defense lawyer, to defend you on however serious a charge is filed against you.  One place to find counsel in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption