What to do if I was just served with a temporary status quo of minor child and we are suppossed to be moving in 3 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was just served with a temporary status quo of minor child and we are suppossed to be moving in 3 days?

We are moving out of state. What can I do? I have sole custody of our 3 year old daughter but the court arranged parenting time is for every other weekend visits at her dad’s. He has his attorney on the case and knows I do not have money to battle. Also, I already gave notice to my rental agency for the move and have sold most things to eliminate what would need to be moved. Do I have any options on my side or am I bound to stay here?

Asked on November 16, 2012 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are bound to stay until the hearing for the Motion.  I think that you should seek help from legal aid or a pro bono (free) legal service on this matter.  Her Dad is fighting the move. You can not leave the state with out written permission from the Dad or the court.  There is still  a hearing to be had so get help. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption