What documents can I use to prove 3 month residency in my state for naturalization eligibility requirements for USCIS?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What documents can I use to prove 3 month residency in my state for naturalization eligibility requirements for USCIS?

Thank you

Asked on January 29, 2014 under Immigration Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

IDENTIFICATION AND RESIDENCY REQUIREMENTS

 

United States Citizens

 

 

 

To obtain an ORIGINAL (18 years of age or older) NH Driver License you must provide:

 

One (1) “Primary” document, one (1) “Secondary” document and one (1) “Residency” document OR

 

Two (2) “Primary” documents and one (1) “Residency” document

 

 

Primary Documents Secondary Documents Residency (for US and Non-US Citizens)

An original or certified copy of his/her birth certificate

 

 

 

(this would include US Citizens born abroad or a US

 

Department of State issued birth certificate)

 

 

If your current name is different than your birth name

 

 

 

on the certificate, you must also provide legal

 

documentation to prove your name change, i.e.,

 

marriage certificate, civil union certificate or divorce

 

decree.

 

 

A valid Passport

 

A valid Military ID or other photo identification issued

 

 

 

by the US Government

 

Military dependent ID

 

 

A valid photo/digital image driver license from another

 

 

 

state

 

 

Note: For someone transferring from another state,

 

your out-of-state Driver License must be

 

relinquished.

 

 

 

A photo/digital image driver license that has not been

 

 

 

expired for more than 1 year

 

 

A non-driver ID issued by the State of NH that has not

 

 

 

been expired for more than 1 year

 

 

A current employee ID issued by the State of NH

 

A Marriage Certificate or a Civil Union Certificate

 

A Divorce Decree (ONLY the section that allows a person

 

 

 

to go back to his/her former name)

 

 

Social Security card issued by the Social Security

 

 

 

Administration (SSA). Social Security cards that are

 

laminated, or that are tattered and worn will not be

 

accepted.

 

 

Current student photo/digital image ID card

 

Military discharge papers/separation papers (for example:

 

 

 

DD214)

 

 

Valid NH Certificate of Title

 

A title application prepared by a Town or City Clerk or Tax Collector

 

 

 

that is not marked “Non Resident”

 

 

Valid NH Vehicle Registration Certificate (Boat Registration is not

 

 

 

acceptable)

 

 

Lease or rental agreement (properly signed by both parties)

 

A notarized letter from a landlord at the address

 

provided *

 

A mortgage statement at the address provided

 

Any current utility bill with service at address provided *

 

 

 

Gas (natural or propane)

 

Electric

 

Oil

 

Water/Sewer

 

Cable/Dish Service

 

Telephone (for fixed service only)

 

 

Property Tax (real estate) bill at address provided

 

A government check or a government document issued by an official

 

in the municipality of residence *

 

A payroll check, payroll document, or employment contract *

 

Direct verification by a parent or guardian.

 

 

* Document cannot be older than 60 days.

RENEWAL: Current Valid NH License ONLY or a NH license that has not been expired for more than one (1) Year. If no photo/digital image is on file, a citizen will be treated as an original

 

 

 

applicant.

 

 

DUPLICATE: If photo/digital image is on file, nothing further is required. If no photo/digital image is on file, a citizen will be treated as an original applicant.

 

UNDER 18: Driver Education Certificate, Parental Authorization Certificate, Driver’s Out-of-Class Log Sheet (these serve as residency documents), and two (2) Primary documents or one

 

 

 

(1) Primary document and one (1) Secondary document.

 

 

NAME CHANGES: If your current name is different than your birth name, you must show.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption