If I was arrested by the police and was fingerprinted/photographed, will it show up on my criminal record background check before my court day?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested by the police and was fingerprinted/photographed, will it show up on my criminal record background check before my court day?

Asked on May 16, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best answer is "maybe."  Several years ago, the process of inputting arrest information was all done manually and it would take several weeks for an arrest to appear on someone's records.  With modern technology, inputting arrest information has increased and there is a chance it could appear on your history as an arrest before your court-- but only an arrest until there is some final resolution of your case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption