What to do about a title discrepency on a car purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a title discrepency on a car purchase?

We purchased a vehicle from a car dealership. I called to ask about our title and was told that there was a title discrepancy and was told that they were looking for us another vehicle. I told him our paper tag was up on the 10th and he said no problem I will mail you another paper tag. However, the paperwork has never changed. I was told this was illegal. But I do not know my rights as a consumer. They own 2 big car lots and they have access to plenty of vehicles. I just need some advice on how I should handle this situation.

Asked on August 13, 2012 under General Practice, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country whe one purchases a motor vehicle, unless good and clean title is specifically excluded in writing with the purchase, such title is required to be given in the sale to the buyer. If you cannot get good clean title to the vehicle that you have written about, then the car dealership is obligated under the law to rescind the purchase and return your money paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption