What can I do to reduce the years of waiting on my sister’s resident visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to reduce the years of waiting on my sister’s resident visa?

She has been approved for her visa but it’s the years of waiting that is crazy unbelievable – 10 years is no way. I don’t know what else to do. I would like to have my sister to come here sooner living with me. I think I need an immigration lawyer. Would that help?

Asked on May 14, 2013 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. An attorney may provide quite helpful assistance to you at this time. I urge you to seek private attorney counsel from an attorney licensed in your state. 

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption