If my friend is an international student from India and was caught working at a gas station by immigration officials, what are the legal options he has to stay in the US and to avoid deportation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my friend is an international student from India and was caught working at a gas station by immigration officials, what are the legal options he has to stay in the US and to avoid deportation?

He is on F1 visa status.

Asked on December 30, 2015 under Immigration Law, Montana

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If he is in violation of his status, he may not have too many options.  He should seek the advice of an immigration attorney in the area to help him with his case but really there are probably not too many options open to him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption