What to do about a doctor who used the wrong codes for insurance and now our claims are not being covered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a doctor who used the wrong codes for insurance and now our claims are not being covered?

My wife and I have been having a problem with our insurance not paying some medical bills and we just recently found out why after months of not getting any real answers. What we found out is that the doctor who ordered the tests done on my wife used the wrong codes, and now insurance won’t pay. What kind of attorney should we be looking at hiring or what should our next course of action be? Filing more claims at this point is not going to do much good since the real problem seems to lie with the doctor.

Asked on October 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The way to get your matter resolved is to consult with your treating physician's office about the error on the doctor's part and the need for entry of new codes into your chart and treatment so that your insurance carrier can receive the new information so that your medical bill can be paid. There is no reason at this time to file a lawsuit if you can reconcile a potentially fixable error on your health care provider's part.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption