If we were out of town with our my son and he allowed a teen friend to come into our house but they broke our A/C, can the friend be held liable for the damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we were out of town with our my son and he allowed a teen friend to come into our house but they broke our A/C, can the friend be held liable for the damage?

According to the A/C service we had, our compressor was damaged due to the thermostat being set to low (58 deg). Can the teen friend be held accountable for the damage to our A/C unit?

Asked on July 15, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If he was a guest and as a guest caused damage to the A/C unit and he is a minor, I do not think that you will get anywhere with going after him.  ANd you said "they" broke the unit.  Your son too?  Not likely then. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption