What should I do if my employer has accused me of using a company credit card for personal use of up to $1800?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if my employer has accused me of using a company credit card for personal use of up to $1800?

It has started an investigation with the local police I am wondering, if the police want to charge me are they going to just issue a court summons or will they just come and arrest me with a warrant?

Asked on June 26, 2014 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Make no statements to police or anyone else unless or until you have poken with a criminal defense lawyer and reytianed their services.  Even a minor theft can have a significant impact on your record if there is a conviction. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption