If my sister recently passed away and we would like to know how to find out if a Will exists or not, how do we do this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister recently passed away and we would like to know how to find out if a Will exists or not, how do we do this?

Asked on January 22, 2016 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can question her friends and other family members as to wether or not she had a Will and where it might be. If that's unsuccessful, then if she had a safety deposit box you can check that. If proves to be of no use, then go through any papers you can find in her desk drawers or file cabinets. Be on the look out for a letter or business card from an attorney. If you can't find any such information, contact any other advisers that your she may used; a financial planner or accountant may know something. You could also place a "Lost Will" ad in the local paper. Finally, check with the Probate Court in the county where he resided; it is possible that a Will was filed with it when it was executed. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption