What to do about a car payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a car payment?

The title is in her name with no lien on it. The car was financed under her ex-mother-in-law’s name. Well she had a death in the family a couple years ago and paid off the car; we planned on making the payments to her until we fully paid her off. Do we have any legal obligation to continue to pay her? We have the title in my wife’s name and there is not a lien on it.

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that legal title to the vehicle is in your wife's name and there is no lien on it then presumably the vehicle is your wife's to do as she pleases so long as no third party comes up with an unpaid promissory note demanding a pay off.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption