How can I get a list of debt collectors that trying to collect on my student loan

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a list of debt collectors that trying to collect on my student loan

I took out an estimated $24,000 in student loans with Sallie Mae about 6 years ago. Then, 3 eyars later, I stopped paying all of my student loans. I defaulted with Sallie Mae. Sallie Mae sold my loans to various companies all over the country. Is there a way to securely locate all of my loans? I would also like to confirm that these companies are legitimate companies that actually have the loans Sallie Mae sold them, I say this because I have had multiple companies claiming that they have my debt but they do not.

Asked on August 28, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to confirm what you owe to certain alleged creditors of you by way of any alleged assignment by Sallie Mae is for you to call and write the various assignees for the assignment documentation from Sallie Mae and demand that such be provided to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption