If my granfather passed away and left me all his property, do I have to share with the rest of the family?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my granfather passed away and left me all his property, do I have to share with the rest of the family?

I was made executor as well. I am not the only surviving heir but I am the only name on the Will. Do I have to share with them by law?

Asked on April 19, 2012 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your grandfather.

The provisions of the Will are controlling.  As the only named beneficiary in your grandfather's Will, you will inherit what he left you in the Will.  You are under no obligation to share your inheritance with anyone else.  Again, the provisions of the Will are controlling.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption