Is a breeder responsible for vet bills if they sell a sick puppy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a breeder responsible for vet bills if they sell a sick puppy?

My daughter resides purchased a puppy out of state from a breeder. It arrived via plane on Friday evening and on Saturday the puppy was vomiting and had diarrhea. My daughter took the pup to the emergency vet and the pup was diagnosed with parvo and has been at the vets office since Saturday 24/7. My daughter has paid $2000 for vet bills thus far and the pup is still fighting for survival. The breeder has tried to refund my daughter the cost of the puppy which was $850 however I have advised my daughter not to accept as she does not want the cost of the puppy refunded but wants the vet bills covered.

Asked on March 14, 2013 under Business Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Matthew Majeski / Majeski Law, LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Was there a written sales contract?  If so, what did it say about such issues?  If there was no contract or the contract was silent on this issue it's possible your daughter may have claims revolving around breach of contract.  It is possible she could recover the vet bills.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption