Is there some type of law that entitles me to a vacant property that I have been maintaining for over3 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there some type of law that entitles me to a vacant property that I have been maintaining for over3 years?

The property has been vacant for several years. And I’vebeen cutting the grass and doing yard maintenance.

Asked on October 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is a theory or doctrine in every state known as "adverse possession" whose elements are an open and notorious possession of the lands of another for a continuous perid of time (often set by statute).  In order to claim legal title in Ohio, a “Quiet Title” action must be filed wherein the elements of adverse possession must be proven. The elements of this claim in Ohio, as well as most other states, are exclusive possession and open, notorious, continuous, and adverse use of the disputed property for a period of twenty-one years. If you fail to prove the elements your claim will be denied. Also the 21 years can be calculated by adding up or tacking on the years of various parties connected by "contract, estate or blood."  Get help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption