What to do about defamatory statements made against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about defamatory statements made against me?

I’m a fireman. A woman that I know said that I raped her when her husband found out that we had sex. They went to my chief, who told her to file charges or admit that she was lying. She did file but a week later she dropped the charges (I don’t know why). Her husband and a friend went around telling everyone that I raped his wife. My chief knows that the charges where dropped (I took him the paperwork) but I still had to leave the department. This has ruined my life. They continue to bad mouth me. Can I take out a gag order against them, and the fire dept, since I’m clear of all this? I want to clear my name. Should I speak to a personal injury attorney? In Taney County, MO.

Asked on November 27, 2010 under Personal Injury, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may wish to speak to a labor lawyer who handles defamation cases. She basically defamed you and you can obtain significant damages from those who say it and repeat it and bottom line is the fact she said it and they repeated it is defamation per se in most states, which means you don't even have to prove your reputation has been ruined.  You need to immediately seek counsel, especially if you are part of a collective bargaining unit or union. You cannot allow a consensual encounter with an employee off time (if there is no separate violation of this) require you to leave and not her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption