If someone who was appointed as power of attorney merely signs a 1 page statement relinquishing their rights, is that considered legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone who was appointed as power of attorney merely signs a 1 page statement relinquishing their rights, is that considered legal?

Doesn’t that statement require a witness or a notarized signature? They were not court appointed.

Asked on July 10, 2014 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, it is legal.  The Attorney in Fact (the one who is the POA) must notify the Principal (the one who appointed them POA) in writing that they wish to resign.  If the POA was filed then the writing must also be fined and in the same place. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption