If I invent a product that will also include other companies product within it, can I use their logo or even product name on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I invent a product that will also include other companies product within it, can I use their logo or even product name on it?

Asked on May 30, 2014 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In a word--NO. Or, more accurately, not without their permission, which would likely involve some licensing fee or revenue sharing. To use any trademark or tradename of the other companies without permission would be to violate their trademark rights (they can control who, if anyone, can display their logo); possibly their copyright, too (if they also have copyright in the name or mark); and likely to engage in unfair competition (suggesting a partnership, link, sponsorship, etc. by the other company which does not exist). Doing one or more of these things could subject you to a judicial order requiring you to stop selling the offending product(s), destroy all existing inventory thereof, and make changes to your packaging, etc. for the future; and/or to a suit for damages (money).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption