If do not currently have a job, can a collections agency still come after me for money?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If do not currently have a job, can a collections agency still come after me for money?

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can. They have several options:

1) If they sue you and get a judgement, they don't have to enforce it immediately--they have years to enforce it. So they can sue you, then wait until you're in better economic shape to act.

2) If they sue you, win, and you don't pay, then if you don't currently have a job, they could still potentially--

a) Put a lien on real estate you own;

b) Levy on a bank account (have money taken from a bank account of yours);and/or

c) Execute on personal property, like a car, ATV, boat, motorcyle, large-screen TV, etc.--that is, have it seized and sold for their benefit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption