If creditors are harassing you and releasing information to third party agencies, what act is implemented for protection when being threatened?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If creditors are harassing you and releasing information to third party agencies, what act is implemented for protection when being threatened?

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are being subjected to the harassment on yopur question I suggest that you consult with a consumer law attorney on that such "bad behavior" could very well be an unfair and illegal business practice warranting a legal action against the creditor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption