Is being pregnant at the time of marriage is grounds for an annulment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is being pregnant at the time of marriage is grounds for an annulment?

In fact, I had just broke up with him the night I found out I was pregnant and when I found out I was scared because I knew he would want to get married. I didn’t want to get married but I did because of pressure and stress. I feel that my boyfriend rushed me into the whole thing.

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Okay you need to take a deep breath and relax.  You need to think of yourself and the baby. Now, getting an annument is ofter much harder than filing for divorce. The grounds vary from state to state so it would be best for you to speak with an attorney in your area. Every state has what is called a no-fault divorce law that does not require that you have any grounds to sue.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption