What to do about ant bites in a hotel?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about ant bites in a hotel?

My family stayed in a hotel last night. This morning we were awoken by our 28 month old son who was screaming. Come to find out, he was bitten all over his body by ants that were found in the bed. I myself was bitten as well. My son luckily didn’t have an allergic reaction. We reported it to the manager and he stated the hotel never had a problem with ants and was very apologetic. He gave us a free breakfast and told us that a report would be filed. He then told my wife and I that we can stay for free at their hotel on any given night to compensate us. My son’s life could have been endangered and I’m extremely upset.

Asked on December 15, 2012 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry to hear about this incident.  Fortunately, no one suffered any injuries that required medical care or treatment.  In order to bring any type of liability claim against the hotel, you need to have suffered economic damage.  Since that did not happen here, it sounds as if the hotel handled the issue in a reasonable way, by providing you with a free night and free breakfast.  Given the lack of economic damages, that is the best you can expect in a situation such as this.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption