How do I evict my roommate if we do not have a lease?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I evict my roommate if we do not have a lease?

I own the townhome and I suspect she has been snooping in my room. She just moved in 2 days ago. She also brought over a guy whom I do not know. What can I do to get her out ASAP.

Asked on January 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Humm....  you do have a lease.  It is an oral agreement that qualifies as a month to month lease. That means that you have to give her a onths notice to leave.  Please go and seek help here because the specifics on how to do it are veryimportant in eviction cases.  If you mess it up then you will have to start the process all over again.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption