How do I find out my status of entry?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out my status of entry?

I was brought to the US as a baby from Mexico. Now I am applying for a deferred action plan. All I am unsure of is my status of entry. I have no visa and was a baby when I entered, so I’m not sure about anything else.

Asked on December 6, 2013 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. I would be happy to review your qualifications, but I need more details about your entry, school, age, arrests, etc. If you were brought illegally, you can state entry as "EWI". Entered without inspection. Let me know if you would like further assistance. [email protected] 

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The best way to ascertain the status of your entry into the United States as a baby is to get a certified copy of your birth certificate and then consult with an immigration attorney in your locality for help in getting deferred action under new federal law. One in your locality can be found in attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption