If I was recently involved in a minor car accident in which I rear-ended another car, what is the best way to settle this privately?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was recently involved in a minor car accident in which I rear-ended another car, what is the best way to settle this privately?

After exchanging information with the other party, we both agreed to settle the matter privately without involving insurance. Now, I’ve already done research on how to go about this. I have prepared a “general release of claims” document to be signed by both of us, and am just waiting on the other party to notify me of the estimate to repair their car. My question is; how important is it to involve a notary in this process? If so, how should I go about it? Also, when I meet with the other party to sign the money order and release, how should I approach the situation – ask to sign the release first or let them sign the money order?

Asked on March 16, 2013 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ideally, it is best to have a lawyer draft of a mutual release for you and the other driver to sign where each of your signatures on the release whould be signed before a notary public. I would have the money order by the release and give the money order to the other side after the release is signed and handed to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption