What to do if I was recently accused of stealing a camera from work and trying to pawn it?

UPDATED: Sep 7, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 7, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was recently accused of stealing a camera from work and trying to pawn it?

I am a frequent buyer/seller at local pawn shops. I am on videotape trying to sell several things, one item in particular, being a camera. The officer investigating left me a message to call him back as there was “a development” in the case. The pawn shop called me and left a message as well. My camera did not sell that day, due to a defect, so I ended up junking it. Can I be arrested for probable cause, because I am attempting to sell a camera at a pawn shop, while at the same time, being investigated for camera theft? Should I speak with a criminal law attorney? in Hartford County, CT.

Asked on September 7, 2011 under Criminal Law, Connecticut


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you are under criminal investigation for the allged theft of a camera from work, you should immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney about the situation. You should not contact the investigating officer in that anything you talk about with him or her can be used against you in any potential criminal proceeding. You should have your retained criminal defense attorney contact the investigating officer on your behalf.

Whether or not charges will be brought against you for the alleged theft of a camera from work lies with whether or not the district attorney's office wishes to file charges based upon the investigating officer's report.

If you were given the return of the camera by the pawn shop, I doubt that you will be arrested for any theft for the simple reason the camera would have been seized as part of a crime by law enforcement if charges were going to be filed against you.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption