hello i was just wondering if I have a case. I been off work since dec I hurt my back at work in aug i had injections in my back and when i came back

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hello i was just wondering if I have a case. I been off work since dec I hurt my back at work in aug i had injections in my back and when i came back

my dm put me in another store that was a wreck and required lots of work i had another shot in sep which didn’t help I have been on shortterm disibility and they just cut my insurance because I was trying to get my expence money for the last three years. I had now letter stating it was ending just a bill saying it had stopped the day I sent my email to corp I now owe lots of money to drs and cant go back with no coverage. I dont know why it was shortterm and not workmans comp. can you help me and tell me what i need to do now the company is movie gallery us llc

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You had to sign documentation -- especially through your HR or separate insurance company so you were probably notified what you had.  In any case, you need to do a couple of things but the first step:

Hire a lawyer.  Try www.attorneypages.com to consult with a private attorney and check his or her record at the Arkansas State Bar.  Try legal aid.  Also, contact your state's Dept that covers workers compensation and disability issues.  Try Arizona Workers' Compensation Commission: http://www.awcc.state.ar.us/

 

https://insurance.freeadvice.com/insurance_help.php/104_104_473.htm

https://law.freeadvice.com/insurance_law/disability_insurance/

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption