What to do if I was in a car accident nut my friend was driving her own car with a suspended license, so on the police report we told the police that I was driving?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was in a car accident nut my friend was driving her own car with a suspended license, so on the police report we told the police that I was driving?

A cab driver ran a red light and hit us.

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should never, ever, lie to the police and technically you filed a false police report which is against the law.  While I can understand that you were trying to do something nice for your friend you put yourself in a bad situation.  From the way that you have stated the facts it appears that your friend was not liable.  But you need to correct the problem.  I would speak with an attorney to help you do so.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption